A big line up of music and entertainment is coming to Cloverdale.
The Cloverdale Rodeo and Country Fair will be hosting more acts over the course of Rodeo Weekend than ever before. Five venues are set to host both musical and entertainment acts over four days.
And a pair of B.C. bands are headlining the Cloverdale Rodeo and Country Fair this year.
54-40 and Chris Buck Band will both play shows on Sunday, May 19.
As usual, the Longhorn lineup is stacked. So too are a myriad of other stages set for Rodeo Weekend, including the Lordco Auto Parts Outdoor Stage, Indigenous Village Stage, JRG Roundup Cookhouse Stage, and Hops & Vines Stage.
Longhorn Saloon
The doors of the famous Longhorn Saloon will swing open May 17 for a jam packed weekend of entertainment.
For the first time ever, the Longhorn will also include VIP suites.
SEE ALSO: Longhorn Saloon to host VIP suites during Cloverdale Rodeo
Along with an array of singers, B.C. country music standout Chris Buck Band will play the Longhorn one-night only on Sunday, May 19. The band takes the stage at 10:30 p.m. on Sunday night.
“The Chris Buck experience is upbeat, positive, homegrown country that wastes no time in pulling in fans,” reads an entry on the Longhorn Saloon lineup page on cloverdalerodeo.com. “From upbeat party favourite ‘Giddy Up’ to the heartfelt friendship anthem ‘Thank God For Good Friends,’ Chris’ utter devotion to country music shines brightly through his songs.”
The Chris Buck Band show is 19-plus and concert-goers will need a separate ticket to enter ($20 in advance, $25 at the door).
Other Longhorn artists include Dave Hartney Band, Tumblin’ Dice, Appaloosa, and DJ Jack Daniels.
Hartney is fresh off his new release “Jeep Thrills.”
Tumblin’ Dice are a “high-energy Country band” that hails from Victoria.
Appaloosa has a “flair for country rock,” according to cloverdalerodeo.com, and “their standout feature of amazing vocals and harmonies, combined with top-notch musicianship, sets them apart and ensures a captivating performance every time.”
Steven “DJ Jack Daniels” Sigurdson will spins songs all weekend. He’s now in his seventh year playing the Longhorn.
A separate ticket is required for all performances in the Longhorn.
Longhorn Saloon Lineup
Friday, May 17:
5:00 pm – Doors Open
6:00 pm – DJ Jack Daniels
7:15 pm – Dave Hartney
8:30 pm – Appaloosa
9:45 pm – Dave Hartney
11:00 pm – Appaloosa
12:00 am – Dave Hartney
1:00 am – Appaloosa
Saturday, May 18:
6:00 pm – DJ Jack Daniels
7:15 pm – Tumblin’ Dice
8:30 pm – Dave Hartney
9:45 pm – Tumblin’ Dice
11:00 pm – Dave Hartney
12:00 am – Tumblin’ Dice
1:00 am – Dave Hartney
Sunday, May 19:
6:00 pm – DJ Jack Daniels
7:15 pm – Appaloosa
8:30 pm – Tumblin’ Dice
9:45 pm – Appaloosa
10:30 pm – Chris Buck Band
12:15 am – Tumblin’ Dice
1:15 am – Appaloosa
***
Lordco Auto Parts Outdoor Stage
Sponsored by Lordco Auto Parts, the Lordco Outdoor Stage will feature a variety of music talent and some entertaining acts.
The biggest name to take the stage on Rodeo Weekend will be Delta rockers 54-40. They’ll start their set at 9 p.m.
Musicians Eagle Eyes, Gaslighter – Songs of the Chicks, The Spirit of Shania, Johnny & June, The Rundown, Jackson Hollow, Dawson Gray, Lawless Band, Hillside Outlaws, Rob Rowan & Savage West, Whiskey Blind, Dakota Pearl, Antonio Larosa, Stan Giles, Annika & the Earthlings, Brian Zalo Mix, melissa Endean, Country Cuties, and Six Gun Romeo are all set to entertain fair-goers.
There are several other all-ages acts taking the Lordco stage over the weekend including the performers in the famous West Coast Lumberjack Show.
All shows on the Lordco stage are free with an entry ticket to the Fairgrounds.
Lordco Auto Parts Outdoor Stage Lineup
Friday, May 17:
5:00 pm – Dawson Gray
5:45 pm – West Coast Lumberjack Show
6:45 pm – Pat Calihou
7:45 pm – Dawson Gray
8:45 pm – Spirit of Shania ft. Vivian Leigh
8:50 pm – Robert Rowan Band
9:45 pm – Gaslighter – Tribute to the Chicks
Saturday, May 18:
11:00 am – West Coast Lumberjack Show
12:00 pm – Jackson Hollow
1:00 pm – West Coast Lumberjack Show
2:00 pm – Raven Hoop & Jingle Dancer
3:00 pm – Whiskey Blind
4:00 pm – Dakota Pearl
5:00 pm – West Coast Lumberjack Show
6:00 pm – The Rundown
7:00 pm –Annika & the Earthlings
8:00 pm – Lawless
9:00 pm – Eagle Eyes – A Tribute to the Eagles
Sunday, May 19:
11:00 am – West Coast Lumberjack Show
12:00 pm – Higher Knowledge
1:00 pm – West Coast Lumberjack
2:00 pm – Robert Rowan & Savage West
3:00 pm – Antonio Larosa
4:00 pm – Six Gun Romeo
5:00 pm – West Coast Lumberjack Show
6:15 pm – Hillside Outlaws
7:15 pm – Johnny & June - Tribute to Johnny Cash and June Carter-Cash
9:00 pm –54-40
Monday, May 20:
11:15 am – Melissa Endean
12:15 pm – West Coast Lumberjack Show
1:15 pm – Brian Zalo Mix
2:15 pm – Fergus Dalton
3:15 pm – Stan Giles Band
4:15 pm – West Coast Lumberjack Show
Indigenous Village Stage
The Indigenous Village Stage will host several musical, cultural, and entertainment acts over the weekend. Jeff Sears with the Waceya Métis Society said many well-known artists are lined up. All shows on the Indigenous Village Stage are free with an entry ticket to the Fairgrounds.
Indigenous Village Stage Lineup
Friday, May 17:
5:00 pm – Fergus Dalton
6:30 pm – Official Welcome Ceremony
6:45 pm – Wild River Drum Group
7:15 pm – Higher Knowledge
Saturday, May 18:
11:00 am – TBA
12:00 pm – Wild River Drummers
1:00 pm – Jay Balentine
1:45 pm – Spoken Word
2:30 pm – V’Ni D’Anci Dance Group
3:30 pm – Cassandra Leone
4:30 pm – Fergus Dalton and Waceya Dancers
5:30 pm – Heather Brady
6:30 pm – Higher Knowledge
7:30 pm – Wild River Drum Group
8:15 pm – Tiago Vasquess
Sunday, May 19:
11:00 am – Medine Creek Drum Group
11:45 am – TBA
12:30 pm – Wild River Drum Group
1:15 pm – Heather Brady
2:30 pm – Jay Balentine
3:15 pm – Fergus Dalton & Waceya Dancers
4:45 pm – Shadae Pow Wow Dancers
5:30 pm – Raven Hoop Dancer
6:45 pm – Wild River Drum Group
7:30 pm – Pat Calihou
8:15 pm – Mizzy Mejia
Monday, May 20:
10:45 am – Medine Creek Drum Group
12:15 pm – Fergus Dalton & Waceya Dancers
2:00 pm – Pat Calihou
3:45 pm – Closing Ceremony
Hops and Vines Stage
New this year, the Hops and Vines Stage will feature several artists over the weekend. All shows on the Hops and Vines Stage are free with an entry ticket to the Fairgrounds.
Hops and Vines Stage Lineup
Friday, May 17:
5:00 pm – Sheri Marie Ptolemy
6:00 pm – Moonshine Mollys
7:00 pm to close – Johnny Bootleg
Saturday, May 18:
11:45 am – Marilyn Christensen
12:45 pm – Cody Morgan
1:45 pm – Javan Johnson
2:45 pm – April Reign
3:45 pm – Kris Anders
4:45 pm – Chris Andres
5:45 pm to close – Johnny Bootleg
Sunday, May 19:
11:45 am – Troy Toma
12:45 pm – Sabrina Spenceley
1:45 pm – Geoff Moore
2:45 pm – Jay Gavin
3:45 pm – Whiskey Blind
4:45 pm – Becca Hess
5:45 pm to close – Johnny Bootleg
Monday, May 20:
12:00 pm – Anita Hamilton
1:00 pm to close – Johnny Bootleg
JRG Cookhouse Stage
Also new this year is the JRG Cookhouse Stage. The stage will host a light schedule of entertainment on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. All shows on the JRG Cookhouse Stage are free with an entry ticket to the Fairgrounds.
JRG Cookhouse Stage Lineup
Friday, May 17:
7:00 pm – DJ Mike Cee
11:00 pm – Paul Donnelly
Saturday, May 18:
3:30 pm – Venus & Mars
6:30 pm – DJ Mitchell
8:30 pm – DJ JBay
11:00 pm – Jada Leroux
Sunday, May 19:
3:30 pm – Courtney Hunt
6:30 pm – Venus Mars
Visit cloverdalerodeo.com for more info.
Longhorn Saloon tickets are available online at showpass.com/longhorn-saloon-beat-the-line.