Rainy weather can’t stop race

Langley's Gerry Jorssen (#58) leads a pack of runners during last Sunday's first annual Golden Ears Half Marathon and 10K run. One hundred and 28 runners took part in the half marathon

Nearly 300 runners braved the rainy conditions to take part in the first annual Golden Ears Bridge Half Marathon/10K run last Sunday (March 13).

“Once you got going, it was fine,” said Kathie Schellengberg, the manager of the Walnut Grove Peninsula Runners — the group behind the race — and the race director.

The race linked Pitt Meadows and Langley via the Golden Ears Bridge and offered some scenic beauty.

It began in Pitt Meadows, crossed into Langley, and after using on trails on both sides of the Fraser River, went back into Pitt Meadows.

The proceeds from the race will be split between the Langley School Foundation’s School Meals Program and the Friends in Need Food Bank in Pitt Meadows.

The final number was still being tabulated, but the charities are expected to receive around $5,500.

On the course, Surrey’s Rob Barber was the overall winner in the half marathon, completing the run in 1:22:55.20.

The 10km winner was Mission’s Jeremiah Johnson, who finished in 34:08.84.

The age group winners included:

Half marathon (128 runners):

Male U20

Luke Forsyth (Surrey) 1:51:32.97

Female U20

Jennifer Chew (Port Moody) 1:37:18.80

Male 20-39

Andrew Greig (Langley) 1:25:11.31

Female 20-39

Soraiya Abdulla (Maple Ridge) 1:40:30.78

Male 40-49

Brian Dickson (Port Coquitlam) 1:27:06.50

Female 40-49

Mia Douglas (Langley) 1:35:22.78

Male 50-59

Rob Barber (Surrey) 1:22:55.20

Female 50-59

Kathy Pasqua (Cranbrook) 1:57:26.16

Male 60-69

Ian Herron (Surrey) 1:42:20.84

Female 60-69

Gayle Robinson (Surrey) 2:05:56.40

Male 70+

Rob Daniel (Burnaby) 2:40:19.57

Female 70+

Georgena Evans (Surrey) 2:19:55.68

10K race (160 racers):

Male U20

Brandon Justus (Langley) 52:44.18

Female U20

Rebecca Robson (Maple Ridge) 59:08.42

Male 20-39

Jeremiah Johnston (Mission) 34:08.84

Female 20-39

Sheileen Prest (Hope) 41:11.81

Male 40-49

Tyler Ginther (Surrey) 38:02.89

Female 40-49

Leslie Stevens (Langley) 44:15.77

Male 50-59

Randy Goliath (Langley) 46:24.24

Female 50-59

Margaret Hoekstra (Mission) 50:02.50

Male 60-69

Scott Stewart (Lngley) 46:10.38

Female 60-69

Celine Hopson (Mission) 52:16.19

For complete race results, go to http://www.winningtime.ca/11/11golden/agehalf.txt