Surrey City Hall

Surrey names new committee members

The city has created new committees, and at least one will change direction.

Surrey has appointed its members of council and local volunteers to the committees that help steer the direction of city policy.

A few new committees have been created, including the Sustainability – Clean Energy/Technology and Innovation Committee and the Mayors Committee on Beautification and Town Centre Development.

In addition, the Social Planning Committee will have its terms of reference changed.

The appointments are as follows:

Agriculture and Food Security Advisory Committee

Chair Linda Hepner

Daryl Arnold

Michael Bose

Pat Harrison

Martin Hilmer

Jatinder Sandhar

Bill Singh Sandhu

Stanley VanKeulen

Kultar Thiara

EAC Representative ‐ TBD

 

Arts and Culture Development Committee

Chair – Judy Villeneuve

Barb Steele

 

Audit Committee

Chair – Tom Gill

Bruce Hayne

Marvin Hunt

 

BC Summer Games

Chair Linda Hepner

Bruce Hayne

 

Board of Variance

Marie Cooper

Vice‐Chair ‐ Stuart Round

Donna Kenny

Audrey Pease

Puneet Sandhar

 

Community Association Advisory Committee

Chair – Barinder Rasode

 

Diversity and Inclusivity Advisory Committee

Chair – Mary Martin

Ric A. Asistio

Barb Steele – Seniors Liaison

Shabbir Ahmad Chaudhry

Tariq Ghuman

Dr. Balbir Kaur Gurm

Connie Hong

Clementine Iweh

Bill King

John Kovach

Muhammad Afzal Malik

Sireen El‐Nashar

Tom Oleman

Krystyna Polubinski

Maryann PC Pyne

Sarbjit (Sarj) Sabharwal

Sandra E. Scott‐Phillips

Mauricio Solorzano

Emese Szücs

School Trustee Liaison‐ TBD

 

Downtown BIA Liaison

Linda Hepner

Marvin Hunt

 

Economic Summit

Co‐Chair Linda Hepner

 

Environmental Advisory Committee Chair Bruce Hayne

Al Schulze

R. G. (Bob) Campbell

Constantin Dragomir

Raminder Grewal

Gregg James

Gopal Sahota

Gian Sangha

Jas Purewal

James B. Stewart

William (Bill) Stewart

AAC Representative: TBD

 

Heritage Advisory Committee

Chair Barbara Steele

William Farrand

Rick Hart

G.A. Bert Hol

Lesley Tannen

Susan Thomas

John Turner

 

Homelessness and Housing Task Force

Chair Judy Villeneuve

Linda Hepner

 

Intergovernmental Affairs Committee Chair – Marvin Hunt

Mayor Watts

Bruce Hayne

Mary Martin

 

Library Board

Marvin Hunt

Puneet Agrawal

Jas Cheema

Marina Haddad

Karen Reid Sidhu

John Shepherd

Linda Stromberg

Upkar Tatlay

Anne Van Rhyn

Youth ‐ Mirela Skrijelj

 

Lower Mainland Treaty Advisory

Barinder Rasode

 

Lower Fraser Valley Exhibition Association Liaison

Marvin Hunt

 

Mayors Committee on Beautification and Town Centre Development

Chair Mayor Watts

Bruce Hayne

Linda Hepner

Marvin Hunt

Mary Martin

Barinder Rasode

 

Mayors Committee on Red Tape Reduction

Chair Linda Hepner

 

Mayors Gala Liaison

Mary Martin

 

Metro Vancouver Directors MW alternate: Cllr. Steele & then rotation

Mayor Watts

Linda Hepner

Marvin Hunt

Judy Villeneuve

 

Metro Vancouver Labour Relations

Barinder Rasode

 

Parcel Tax Roll Review Committee

Chair Tom Gill

Judy Villeneuve

 

Parks, Recreation and Sport Tourism Committee

Chair – Linda Hepner

Tom Gill

Richard (Rick) Benson

Bonnie Burnside

R. J. (Rich) Gorman

Shaba Hundal

Gurpreet Rai

Arts Council Rep. ‐ Carol Girardi

School Board Trustee ‐ Terry Allen

RCMP Liaison – (not appointed)

 

Public Art Advisory Committee

Chair Judy Villeneuve

Jim Adams

Eldon Bruce

Shrinath Prasad Dwivedi

Virginia Gillespie

Robert McMurray

Ed Milaney

Mary Mikelson

Michelle Normoyle

Grace Van Gauthier

Alternate ‐ TBD

 

Public Safety and Crime Reduction Committee

Chair – Barinder Rasode

All of Council on Public Safety

Committee

CRS – staff and community

 

Seniors Advisory and Accessibility Committee

Chair – Barb Steele

Barinder Rasode

Konch Bakshi

Marilyn Cross

Denise Darrell

Shabina Jahan‐Chaudhary

Dr. Bikkar Singh Lalli

Leanne Lange

Joanna Li

Susan Match

Sue McIntosh

Kay Noonan

Pat Petrala

Joyce Schmalz

Archana Sharma

Lori Smart

Anne Rutherglen

Karen Weber

 

Social Planning and Community Health Committee

Chair – Mary Martin

Judy Villeneuve

Current Social Planning Members:

Kuldip Ardawa

Devinder Chattha

Merlin R. Chatwin

Linda G. Coyle

Gurtej S. Gill

Dr. Zanbka Malik

Stephen Dooley

Raj Mehta

Alternate ‐ Geoff Dean

 

Surrey Board of Trade

Bruce Hayne

Linda Hepner

 

Surrey Tourism Liaison

Linda Hepner

 

Sustainability – Clean Energy/Technology and Innovation Committee

Chair – Marvin Hunt

Mayor Watts

Bruce Hayne

 

Transportation and Infrastructure Committee

Chair – Tom Gill

Marvin Hunt

Barinder Rasode

Barb Steele – Seniors Liaison