Surrey-Green Timbers MLA Rachna Singh. (Hansard TV)

Surrey MLA to lead review of B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act

Says MLA Singh: Our increased reliance on tech ‘makes it an especially appropriate time’ for review

Surrey-Green Timbers MLA Rachna Singh will chair of an all-party special committee to gather input from British Columbians on the effectiveness of the province’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

The act governs how private-sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. It also requires organizations to protect and secure personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure, and grants individuals the right to access their own personal information.

The legislative assembly appointed the special committee in February.

“The COVID-19 pandemic has brought considerable change to how many of us work and communicate,” Singh said in a news release posted Monday (May 4). “Our increased reliance on technology makes it an especially appropriate time to review this legislation.”

Other members of the committee are Dan Ashton (MLA, Penticton, deputy chair), Mable Elmore (MLA, Vancouver-Kensington), Adam Olsen (MLA, Saanich North and the Islands) and Steve Thomson (MLA, Kelowna-Mission).

“There have been significant developments, including new innovations in digital technology and artificial intelligence, since the last review of the act in 2014,” deputy chair Ashton noted in the release. “We would like to hear from British Columbians how PIPA could be improved.”

A public hearing is planned via tele/videoconference in June. The deadline for all input is Aug. 14, and the committee’s report is due by February 2021. More details are posted to leg.bc.ca/cmt/pipa.

• RELATED STORY, from 2019: MLA wants guarantee for religious dress in B.C. legislature.



tom.zillich@surreynowleader.com

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram and follow Tom on Twitter

BC politicsPrivacy policy

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Clover Valley Beer Festival cancelled

Cloverdale beer fest falls victim to COVID-19

Surrey baseball association loses ‘a true giant’ in Bruce Lawson

Longtime volunteer ‘always gave his heart and soul to Surrey Canadian and the game of baseball’

Video tribute to KPU’s spring grad class also honours Andrew Petter, Bill Wright

‘We still want to celebrate our graduates, their achievements, and their resilience’

Surrey School District forecasts up to 30 per cent of students will return to class this week

Education Minister Rob Fleming said on June 1, about 60,000 B.C. children returned to school

South Surrey’s Darts Hill Garden Park to re-open – by appointment

City of Surrey-run garden will be open to visitors Thursday through Saturday

B.C. records four new COVID-19 cases, Abbotsford hospital outbreak cleared

Four senior home outbreaks also declared over, eight still active

RCMP, coroner investigate murder-suicide on Salt Spring Island

Two dead, police say there is no risk to the public

About 30% of B.C. students return to schools as in-class teaching restarts amid pandemic

Education minister noted that in-class instruction remains optional

Trudeau avoids questions about anti-racism protesters dispersed for Trump photo-op

Prime minister says racism is an issue Canadians must tackle at home, too

Help the ‘Cloverdale Reporter’ continue its mission to provide trusted local news

Facing changes together: Your community, your journalists

Bateman program encourages people to sketch outside, connect with nature

#MyNatureSketch initiative encourages Canadians to become ‘bright-eyed three year olds’

Be cautious expanding COVID-19 bubble, Dr. Bonnie Henry tells B.C.

Senior homes stay off-limits as schools, businesses reopen

NDP getting COVID-19 wage subsidy ‘indirectly,’ B.C. Liberal leader says

B.C. NDP says Andrew Wilkinson is wrong about federal link

Most Read